STATEMENT OF GDPR COMPLIANCE:

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective 25th May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

IDENTITY OF DATA CONTROLLER

ISSSD operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. ISSSD can be contacted by emailing info@isssd.ie, or through ISSSD c/o Irish Theatre Institute, 17 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

LEGAL BASIS

The society gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information we (the committee) deem of interest to members of the Irish Society of Stage and Screen Designers which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

HOW DATA IS COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

The following information is collected by the online membership application form:  Names, addresses, email, phone number, design discipline, membership category (Student, Graduate, Professional or Associate), Practice (Stage, Screen or both), number of years of professional practice/current education status/date of graduation/course name/year of retirement.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

ISSSD allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting the ISSSD website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

HOW YOUR DATA IS USED

ISSSD uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website and promotion of society and society related events.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by the Society at its offices in ITI, Dublin, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. ISSSD contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which the society is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp and Irish Domains.ie.

ISSSD never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for the society, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all ISSSD records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to the Irish Society of Stage and Screen Designers, c/o Irish Theatre Institute, 17 Eustace Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any ISSSD email newsletter.

DATA BREACH POLICY

The Irish Society of Stage and Screen Designers takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

OTHER MATTERS

The Irish Society of Stage and Screen Designers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice